Springs Coast Steering, Management and Technical Committees

There are more than 200 documented springs throughout the District. However, most individual springs cluster around 16 groups of springs, five of which are classified as first-magnitude groups based on the amount of water they discharge.

While recognizing the need to manage all springs, the District places a priority on the five first-magnitude spring groups: Rainbow, Crystal River/Kings Bay, Homosassa, Chassahowitzka, and Weeki Wachee. These spring groups, located in or discharging to an area known as the Springs Coast, collectively discharge more than one billion gallons per day. 

Each spring system in the Springs Coast region is a unique, complex system with different sets of challenges, so each one will require different management techniques. To address these issues, the District invited local, regional and state agencies to form the Springs Coast Steering Committee (SCSC). The first goal of the SCSC is to develop management plans tailored for each spring system to identify issues, solutions, costs and responsibilities.

To assist in the effort, the SCSC has created the Springs Coast Management Committee (SCMC) to review technical data and make recommendations to the SCSC. The SCMC is composed of representatives from the founding organizations of the SCSC, along with other involved stakeholder groups. (See list below.)

Springs Coast Steering Committee Members

Agency Representative Title
City of Crystal River Robert Holmes City Council Member
Citrus County Scott Carnahan County Commissioner
Hernando County Wayne Dukes County Commissioner
Marion County Kathy Bryant County Commissioner
Pasco County Ron Oakley County Commissioner
FDEP Tom Frick Environmental Assessment and Restoration Bureau, Chief
FFWCC Shannon Wright Northeast Regional Director
FDACS Ray Scott Office of Agricultural Water Policy, Director
SWFWMD Kelly Rice Governing Board Member, Chair

 

Springs Coast Management Committee Members

Agency Representative
City of Crystal River Dave Burnell
Citrus County Ken Cheek
Hernando County Alys Brockway
Marion County Tracy Straub
Pasco County Jason Mickel
FDEP Terry Hansen
FFWCC Kevin Kemp
FDACS Angela Chelette
SWFWMD Michael Molligan
Agriculture Curt Williams
Public Supply Richard Owen
Environmental Charles Lee
Regional Planning Council Heather Young
Industry Dave Bruzek
Academia Dr. Mahmood Nachabe
State Parks Rick Owen

 

Technical Work Group Participants (Invited)

Name Organization
Chris Anastasiou SWFWMD
Mariben Anderson Michael Baker International
Andy and Terri Auner Homosassa River Alliance
Ron Basso SWFWMD
Chris Becker FDEP
Vivianna Bendixson SWFWMD
Bernard Berauer  
Anne Birch The Nature Conservancy
Clay Black Hernando County
Bob Bonde USGS
Toby Brewer FDEP
Debra Burden Citrus County
John Burnett Hernando County
Terri Calleson USFWS
Kevin Coyne FDEP
Michael Czerwinski Michael G. Czerwinski Environmental Consultants
Steven Davis Citrus County Florida Yards and Neighborhoods
Dave DeWitt SWFWMD
Laura Digruttolo FWC
Gary Ellis Gulf Archaeological Research Institute
Sarina Ergas USF
George Foster HCTF
Siobhan Gorham FWC
Lauren Greenfield FDEP
Kevin Grimsley USGS
Terry Hanson FDEP
Jeff Harris Pasco County
Mary Hartney Florida Fertilizer & Agrichemical Association
Shannon Herbon FDEP
Dan Hilliard Withlacoochee Aquatic Restoration, Inc.
Warren Hog Tampa Bay Water
Kym Holzwart SWFWMD
Chuck Jacoby UF
BJ Jarvis UF IFAS Citrus County Extension
Ed Jennings UF IFAS-Central Florida Livestock Agents Group
Kelsey Jennings Save the Manatee Club
Tim Jones FDEP
Megan Keserauskis FWC
Sean King SWFWMD
Bob Knight Florida Springs Institute
Beth Lewis The Nature Conservancy
Geoffrey Lokuta FWC
Emma Lopez USF Student
Jamie Letendre FDEP
Emma Lopez USF Student
Kevin Love Wildlands Conservation, Inc.
Robbie Lovestrand FWC
Tom Lynn USF Student
Josh Madden SWFWMD
Scott McBride USGS
Maria Merrill FWC
Ron Mezich FWC
Stephen Minguy  
Chuck Morton HCTF
Mahmood Nachabe USF
Sky Notestein SWFWMD
Chris Oliver FDEP
Laura Rankin  
Brad Rimbey  
Patricia Robertshaw SWFWMD
Laura Rodriguez-Gonzalez USF Student
Eberhard Roeder FDOH
Danielle Rogers SWFWMD
Mark Schroder Citrus County
Ron Shultz  
Brad Smith Hernando County
Kent Smith FWC
Bill Stevens Citrus County
Kimberlee Tennille FDEP
Katie Tripp Save the Manatee Club
Elke Ursin FDOH
Mary Szafraniec AMEC Foster Wheeler
Karen Van Sickle Rotary Club of Brooksville
Dawn Velsor Hernando County
Matt Warren FDACS
Samantha Whitcraft  
Beau Williams Qua Tech Eco Consultants, LLC
Pam Wright Pasco County
Quincy Wylupek Citrus County
Chris Zajac SWFWMD
   
* WRWSA will not have a TWG Representative.
   

All questions regarding this list should be directed to Dr. Chris Anastasiou at (352)796-7211, ext. 2029 or Chris.Anastasiou@WaterMatters.org.